Daily Rant: Cardinals start three game set in Detroit

jmcclary22
facebooktwitterreddit

The Cardinals open up a 2006 World Series rematch today as they travel to Detroit to take on the Tigers. The first game is actually almost a true rematch as Justin Verlander starts for the Tigers against a rookie hurler from the Cardinals. Thankfully, Lance Lynn is the rookie pitcher instead of Anthony Reyes. Verlander has a 2.66 ERA to go with his 6-4 record and he leads the league with 103 strikeouts. He hasn’t really had a ton of success against St Louis though. In three regular season starts he sports a 2-1 record, but has a 5.50 ERA. Not to mention he was handled by the Redbirds in the World Series in 2006.

Lance Lynn has a 10-2 record and a 2.42 ERA. He is also coming off of his two best starts of the season and has pitched quality starts in four of his last five outings. This one should be a pitcher’s duel and game time is set for 6:05.

Standings

CentWLGBSRS
CINF38280.4
PITF34313.5-0.4
STLF34334.50.5
MILF31367.5-0.6
HOUF283910.5-0.8
CHCF234415.5-0.9
facebooktwitterreddit