Cardinal Madness! Second Round Match-ups 7 and 8

jmcclary22
facebooktwitterreddit

We’ve reached the end of round two! Tomorrow I will post a recap of each pairing and you will have the opportunity to get your votes in over the weekend. The Elite Eight round will start on Monday. But that’s next week. Today, we see match-ups featuring three teams that pulled off surprising upsets in the first round. Details after the jump.

(30) 1981 vs (19) 2005

The 1981 squad pulled off the most surprising upset of the first round, knocking off the third seed 1931 team with 57% of the vote. I think this was an issue of voters being slightly more familiar for the 80s squad, as the ’31 roster looked stronger on paper. The 2005 team also pulled off an upset, defeating the fourteenth seed 1985 squad with 55% of the vote.

Tale of the Tape

1981
2005
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Tommy Herr2B500460.2680.67490
1David EcksteinSS908610.2940.75899
2Garry TempletonSS471330.2880.70998
2Larry WalkerRF6615520.2890.789130
3Keith Hernandez1B658480.3060.864142
3Albert Pujols1B129411170.331.039168
4George HendrickCF6718610.2840.841134
4Jim EdmondsCF8829890.2630.918137
5Dane IorgLF232390.3270.768115
5Scott Rolen3B285280.2350.70684
6Ken Oberkfell3B432450.2930.725104
6Mark Grudzialanek2B648590.2940.74193
7Darrell PorterC226310.2240.772117
7Reggie SandersLF4921540.2710.886127
8Sixto LezcanoRF265280.2660.768116
8Yadier MolinaC368490.2520.65470
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Gene TenaceC265220.2330.819131
1Einar DiazC141170.2080.52537
2Mike RamseyIF19090.2580.58565
2Abraham NunezIF645440.2850.70485
3Tito LandrumOF130100.2610.66786
3So TaguchiOF458530.2880.73491
4Gene RoofOF11030.30.811129
4John MabryOF268320.240.70181
5Steve BraunU9020.1960.67693
5John RodriguezOF155240.2950.818114



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Lary Sorensen140.1773.275226109
1Chris Carpenter241.22152.8321351150
2Bob Forsch124.11053.184129112
2Jason Marquis20713144.1310059103
3John Martin102.2853.423626105
3Mark Mulder2051683.6411170116
4Silvio Martinez97253.99343990
4Jeff Suppan194.116103.5711463119
5Joaquin Andujar55.1613.74191196
5Matt Morris192.214104.1111737103



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPBruce Sutter82.1352.625724136
CPJason Isringhausen59122.145127199
RPBob Shirley79.1644.08363488
RPJulian Tavarez65.2233.434719124
RPJim Kaat53663.4817106
RPAlberto Reyes62.2422.156720197
RPMark Littell41134.39223182
RPRandy Flores41.2313.464313123
RPJim Otten35.2105.3202068
RPRay King40443.382316126

(11) 1934 vs (27) 2009

The ’34 squad is the only team from these two match-ups that was favored in its first round pairing. They defeated the 1945 team with 71% of the vote. The 2009 team pulled off another big upset, knocking off the sixth seed 1941 team with 53% of the vote.

Tale of the Tape

1934
2009
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Pepper Martin3B765490.2890.76297
1Skip Schumaker2B854350.3030.757102
2Jack RothrockRF10611720.2840.73490
2Colby RasmusCF7216520.2510.71489
3Frankie Frisch2B743750.3050.75797
3Albert Pujols1B124471350.3271.101189
4Joe MedwickLF110181060.3190.872123
4Matt HollidayLF4213550.3531.023169
5Ripper Collins1B116351280.3331.008158
5Ryan LudwickRF6322970.2650.775105
6Spud DavisC459650.30.83114
6Mark DeRosa2B3110280.2280.69683
7Ernie OrsattiCF390310.30.71887
7Yadier MolinaC456540.2930.749100
8Leo DurocherSS623700.260.65871
8Brendan RyanSS553370.2920.7497
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Bill DeLanceyC4113400.3160.979152
1Jason LaRueC10260.240.61564
2Burgess WhiteheadIF551240.2770.66673
2Joe ThurstonIF271250.2250.64573
3Pat CrawfordIF30160.2710.6262
3Julio LugoIF242130.2770.784108
4Chick FullisOF210260.2610.62663
4Rick AnkielOF5011380.2310.67277
5Buster MillsOF7180.2360.65670
5Chris DuncanOF255320.2270.68783



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Dizzy Dean311.23072.6619575159
1Adam Wainwright2331982.6321266155
2Tex Carleton240.216114.261035299
2Joel Pineiro21415123.4910527117
3Paul Dean233.119113.4315052123
3Chris Carpenter192.21742.2414438182
4Bill Hallahan162.28124.26706699
4Todd Wellemeyer122.17105.89785769
5Bill Walker1531243.127666136
5Kyle Lohse117.26104.74773686



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPJesse Haines90443.51719121
CPRyan Franklin61431.924424214
RPJim Mooney82.1245.47274978
RPKyle McClellan66.2443.385134121
RPDazzy Vance59113.663314116
RPJason Motte56.2444.76542386
RPJim Lindsey14016.437367
RPTrever Miller43.2412.064611199
RPBurleigh Grimes7.2213.5212126
RPDennys Reyes41023.293321125

You can ‘Like’ Redbird Rants by clicking here. You can follow Redbird Rants on Twitter at@FSRedbirdRants and you can follow Justin McClary on Twitter at @jmcclary22.

facebooktwitterreddit