Cardinal Madness! Second Round Match-ups 5 and 6

jmcclary22
facebooktwitterreddit

Today we see match-ups featuring teams from four completely different eras. There is one team that pulled off the first upset of the tournament and the second unanimous winner of the tournament. Who of these four will advance to the Elite Eight?

(2) 1944 vs (18) 1987

The 1944 team defeated the 1947 Cardinals in a close match-up, receiving 57% of the vote. The 1987 Cardinals upset the fifteen seed 1928 Cardinals with 71% of the vote.

Tale of the Tape

1944
1987
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Johnny HoppCF10611720.3360.903150
1Vince ColemanLF1213430.2890.72191
2Ray Sanders1B87121020.2950.812125
2Ozzie SmithSS1040750.3030.775105
3Stan MusialRF11212940.3470.99174
3Tommy Herr2B732830.2630.67780
4Walker CooperC5613720.3170.855136
4Jack Clark1B93351060.2861.055176
5Whitey Kurowski3B9520870.270.79118
5Willie McGeeCF76111050.2850.74694
6Danny LitwhilerLF5315820.2640.755109
6Terry Pendleton3B8212960.2860.772103
7Marty MarionSS506630.2670.68690
7Curt FordRF323260.2850.73392
8Emil Verban2B510430.2570.5862
8Tony PenaC405440.2810.58955
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Ken O’DeaC356370.2490.71799
1Steve LakeC192190.2510.63667
2Augie BergameOF352190.2860.779117
2Jose OquendoIF431240.2860.74399
3George FallonIF16190.1990.54753
3Dan DriessenIF51110.2330.62565
4Debs GarmsIF17050.2010.48736
4Jim LindemanOF208280.2080.6466
5Pepper MartinOF15240.2790.781118
5John MorrisOF223230.2610.72188



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Mort Cooper252.12272.469760145
1Danny Cox199.11193.8810171108
2Max Lanier224.117122.6514171135
2Greg Matthews197.211113.7310871112
3Ted Wilks207.21742.647049135
3Bob Forsch1791174.32894597
4Harry Brecheen189.11652.858846126
4Joe Magrane170.1973.5410160118
5Red Munger1211131.345541268
5John Tudor961023.845432109



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPFreddy Schmidt114.1733.155858114
CPTodd Worrell94.2862.669234157
RPAl Jurisch130793.395365106
RPRicky Horton125833.825542110
RPBix Donnelly76.1212.124534169
RPBill Dawley96.2584.47653894
RPBud Byerly42.1223.41320106
RPPat Perry65.2424.39332196
RPHarry Gumbert61.1422.491619144
RPKen Dayley61952.666333158

(10) 1926 vs (7) 2011

The 1926 team defeated the 1935 squad with 80% of the vote, while the 2011 team swept the ’96 team unanimously.

Tale of the Tape

1926
2011
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Ray BladesLF818430.3050.871130
1Rafael FurcalSS297160.2550.735104
2Taylor DouthitCF963520.3080.752100
2Jon JayCF5610370.2970.768114
3Rogers Hornsby2B9611930.3170.851124
3Albert Pujols1B10537990.2990.906150
4Jim Bottomley1B98191200.2990.87128
4Matt HollidayLF8322750.2960.912153
5Les Bell3B85171000.3250.901137
5Lance BerkmanRF9031940.3010.959166
6Billy SouthworthRF7611690.3170.853124
6David Freese3B4110550.2970.791120
7Bob O’FarrellC637680.2930.804112
7Yadier MolinaC5514650.3050.814126
8Tommy ThevenowSS642630.2560.60259
8Daniel Descalso2B351280.2640.68793
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Ernie VickC6040.1960.47626
1Gerald LairdC111120.2320.6684
2Specs ToporcerIF13090.250.65674
2Skip SchumakerU342380.2830.68593
3Chick HafeyOF304380.2710.73894
3Ryan TheriotIF461470.2710.66286
4Heinie MuellerOF363280.2670.73393
4Allen CraigOF3311400.3150.917153
5Wattie HolmOF180210.2850.69886
5Nick PuntoU211200.2780.809127



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Flint Rhem2582073.217275123
1Chris Carpenter237.11193.4519155105
2Bill Sherdel234.216123.495949113
2Jaime Garcia194.21373.5615650102
3Jesse Haines1831343.254648122
3Kyle Lohse188.11483.3911142107
4Vic Keen1521094.56294287
4Jake Westbrook183.11294.661047378
5Pete Alexander148.1972.913524136
5Edwin Jackson78523.585123102



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPArt Reinhart1431054.22264794
CPFernando Salas75562.287521160
RPHi Bell85663.182717125
RPKyle McClellan141.21274.19764387
RPBill Hallahan56.2143.652832109
RPJason Motte68522.256316162
RPSyl Johnson49034.22101594
RPLance Lynn34.2113.124011118
RPAllan Sothoron42.2334.22191694
RPMitchell Boggs60.2233.564821103

You can ‘Like’ Redbird Rants by clicking here. You can follow Redbird Rants on Twitter at@FSRedbirdRants and you can follow Justin McClary on Twitter at @jmcclary22.

facebooktwitterreddit