Cardinal Madness! Match-ups 15 and 16

jmcclary22
facebooktwitterreddit

After staying out until three last night to watch the Hunger Games, today should be a very interesting day. My personal problems aside, it’s the last day of round one! I will post the last two match-ups today and then tomorrow I will post a recap page with all sixteen pairings. You all will have until midnight on Sunday to get your votes in. Round two will start on Monday. For today, though, we will see the 11 seed 1934 team against the 22 seed 1945 team and the 6 seed 1941 team against the 27 seed 2009 team. Details after the jump.

1934

The 1934 St Louis Cardinals won 95 games and defeated the Tigers in seven games in the World Series. The squad featured league MVP Dizzy Dean, who also won the AP Athlete of the Year award. This was the season that the Cardinals of the 30s were christened “The Gashouse Gang” after Leo Durocher commented that the American League wanted nothing to do with the Cardinals because “they think we’re just a bunch of gashousers.” The team boasted future Hall of Famers in pitcher Dean, shortstop Durocher, player-manager Frankie Frisch, pitchers Burleigh Grimes, Jesse Haines, and Dazzy Vance, and outfield Joe Medwick.

1945

The ’45 Cardinals also won 95 games, but this season it was only good enough for second place in the league. The team didn’t feature any award winners, but did have future Hall of Famers in second baseman Red Schoendienst and manager Billy Southworth.

Tale of the Tape

1934
1945
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Pepper Martin3B765490.2890.76297
1Red SchoendienstLF891470.2780.64878
2Jack RothrockRF10611720.2840.73490
2Johnny HoppRF673440.2890.758108
3Frankie Frisch2B743750.3050.75797
3Buster AdamsCF98201010.2920.800119
4Joe MedwickLF110181060.3190.872123
4Whitey Kurowski3B84211020.3230.894144
5Ripper Collins1B116351280.3331.008158
5Ray Sanders1B858780.2760.760109
6Spud DavisC459650.3000.830114
6Ken O’DeaC364430.2540.72399
7Ernie OrsattiCF390310.3000.71887
7Emil Verban2B590720.2780.64577
8Leo DurocherSS623700.2600.65871
8Marty MarionSS631590.2770.70995
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Bill DeLanceyC4113400.3160.979152
1Del RiceC271280.2610.67685
2Burgess WhiteheadIF551240.2770.66673
2Debs GarmsIF230180.3360.863138
3Pat CrawfordIF30160.2710.62062
3Lou KleinIF12160.2280.775113
4Chick FullisOF210260.2610.62663
4Augie BergamoOF513440.3160.815124
5Buster MillsOF7180.2360.65670
5Art RebelOF12050.3470.800120



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Dizzy Dean311.23072.6619575159
1Red Barrett246.22192.746338138
2Tex Carleton240.216114.261035299
2Ken Burkhart217.11882.906766130
3Paul Dean233.119113.4315052123
3Blix Donnelly166.18103.527687107
4Bill Hallahan162.28124.26706699
4Harry Brecheen157.11542.526344150
5Bill Walker153.01243.127666136
5Ted Wils98.1472.932829129



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPJesse Haines90.0443.501719121
CPGeorge Dockins126.1863.213338118
RPJim Mooney82.1245.47274978
RPBud Byerly95.0454.74394180
RPDazzy Vance59.0113.663314116
RPJack Creel87.0544.14344591
RPJim Lindsey14.0016.437367
RPAl Jurisch71.2335.15424173
RPBurleigh Grimes7.2213.5212126
RPGlenn Gardner54.2313.292027115

1941

The 1941 Cardinals won 97 games, which was good enough for a second place finish in the National League. The team was managed by future Hall of Famer Billy Southworth and also featured future inductees Johnny Mize, Stan Musial, and enos Slaughter.

2009

After losing Chris Carpenter to extended stays on the DL, the 2009 season was the first to feature both Carpenter and Adam Wainwright in the rotation. They won the division with a 91-71 record, but were swept by the Dodgers in the NLDS. Wainwright and catcher Yadier Molina won Gold Gloves, while Albert Pujols won a Silver Slugger award and his second consecutive MVP. The Cardinals almost swept the top two awards as Carpenter and Wainwright finished second and third in Cy Young voting to Tim Lincecum. Wainwright was particularly interesting as he took third but actually received the most first place votes.

Tale of the Tape

1941
2009
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Jimmy Brown3B813560.3060.769110
1Skip Schumaker2B854350.3030.757102
2Terry MooreCF866680.2940.763109
2Colby RasmusCF7216520.2510.71489
3Johnny HoppRF834500.3030.813122
3Albert Pujols1B124471350.3271.101189
4Johnny Mize1B67161000.3170.941156
4Matt HollidayLF4213550.3531.023169
5Enos SlaughterLF7113760.3110.886141
5Ryan LudwickRF6322970.2650.775105
6Creepy Crespi2B854460.2790.70593
6Mark DeRosa2B3110280.2280.69683
7Marty MarionSS503580.2520.62872
7Yadier MolinaC456540.2930.749100
8Gus MancusoC252370.2290.60165
8Brendan RyanSS553370.2920.74097
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Walker CooperC191200.2450.60666
1Jason LaRueC10260.2400.61564
2Don PadgettIF395440.2470.64275
2Joe ThurstonIF271250.2250.64573
3Eddie LakeIF9000.1050.3847
3Julio LugoIF242130.2770.784108
4Coaker TriplettOF293210.2860.750105
4Rick AnkielOF5011380.2310.67277
5Estel CrabtreeOF275280.3410.942157
5Chris DuncanOF255320.2270.68783



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Lon Warnecke246.01793.158382120
1Adam Wainwright233.01982.6321266155
2Ernie White210.01772.4011770158
2Joel Pineiro214.015123.4910527117
3Mort Cooper186.21393.911186997
3Chris Carpenter192.21742.2414438182
4Max Lanier153.01082.829359134
4Todd Wellemeyer122.17105.89785769
5Harry Gumbert144.11152.745330138
5Kyle Lohse117.26104.74773686



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPBill Crouch45.0123.001514127
CPRyan Franklin61.0431.924424214
RPHowie Krist114.01004.03363594
RPKyle McClellan66.2443.385134121
RPSam Nahem81.2522.983138128
RPJason Motte56.2444.76542386
RPClyde Shoun70.0355.66342067
RPTrever Miller43.2412.064611199
RPIra Hutchinson46.2153.86191999
RPDennys Reyes41.0023.293321125

You can ‘Like’ Redbird Rants by clicking here. You can follow Redbird Rants on Twitter at@FSRedbirdRants and you can follow Justin McClary on Twitter at @jmcclary22.

facebooktwitterreddit