Cardinal Madness! Match-ups 11 and 12

jmcclary22
facebooktwitterreddit

We are three days away from the end of the first round! Today we will see the 10 seed 1926 team against the 23 seed 1935 team and the 7 seed 2011 team against the 26 seed 1996 squad. Details for both match-ups after the jump.

1923

The 1923 Cardinals won 89 games, good enough to take the National League, and then defeated the Yankees in the World Series in seven games. This was the only full season of managerial work for player-manager Rogers Hornsby. Catcher Bob O’Farrell won the MVP award. Interestingly, Tommy Thevenow would begin a record this season. The home run he hit on September 22 would be the last of his career, as he would finish his career with 3,347 homerless at bats. This team featured six future Hall of Famers in Hornsby, Grover Cleveland Alexander, Jim Bottomley, Chick Hafey, Jesse Haines, and Billy Southworth.

1935

The 1935 Cardinals won 96 games, which was only good enough for a second place finish. It was a historic season, as Dizzy Dean’s 25 wins were the last time a Cardinals pitcher would have that many in the 20th century. The ’35 Birds featured four future Hall of Famers in addition to Dean, including Leo “The Lip” Durocher, Frankie Frisch, Jesse Haines, and Joe “Ducky” Medwick.

Tale of the Tape

1926
1935
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Ray BladesLF818430.3050.871130
1Pepper Martin3B1219540.2990.789107
2Taylor DouthitCF963520.3080.752100
2Jack RothrockRF763560.2730.69484
3Rogers Hornsby2B9611930.3170.851124
3Frankie Frisch2B521550.2940.71489
4Jim Bottomley1B98191200.2990.870128
4Joe MedwickLF132231260.3530.962151
5Les Bell3B85171000.3250.901137
5Ripper Collins1B109231220.3130.915139
6Billy SouthworthRF7611690.3170.853124
6Bill DeLanceyC376410.2790.788108
7Bob O’FarrellC637680.2930.804112
7Terry MooreCF636530.2870.72991
8Tommy ThevenowSS642630.2560.60259
8Leo DurocherSS628780.2650.68179
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Ernie VickC6040.1960.47626
1Spud DavisC281600.3170.802112
2Specs ToporcerIF13090.2500.65674
2Burgess WhiteheadIF450330.2630.59357
3Chick HafeyOF304380.2710.73894
3Charlie GelbertIF242210.2920.75098
4Heinie MuellerOF363280.2670.73393
4Ernie OrsattiOF281240.2400.61863
5Wattie HolmOF180210.2850.69886
5Charlie WilsonU1010.3230.68683



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Flint Rhem258.02073.217275123
1Dizzy Dean325.128123.0419077135
2Bill Sherdel234.216123.495949113
2Paul Dean269.219123.3714355122
3Jesse Haines183.01343.254648122
3Bill Walker193.11383.827978108
4Vic Keen152.01094.56294287
4Bill Hallahan181.11583.427357120
5Pete Alexander148.1972.913524136
5


























Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPArt Reinhart143.01054.22264794
CPEd Huesser123.1552.923927141
RPHi Bell85.0663.182717125
RPJesse Haines115.1653.592428115
RPBill Hallahan56.2143.652832109
RPPhil Collins82.2764.57182690
RPSyl Johnson49.0034.22101594
RPRay Harrell29.2116.67131162
RPAllan Sothoron42.2334.22191694
RP







2011

This season is obviously still fresh in the minds of a lot of people, given that it was only last year. It featured a blockbuster eight player deal centered around former Cardinals top prospect Colby Rasmus. The 2011 season may have been the most exciting in Cardinals history, as the Cardinals were 10.5 games back of the Wild Card leading Atlanta Braves on August 24th, but surged ahead to win a playoff spot on the very last day of the season. They then beat the Phillies, Brewers, and Rangers en route to their eleventh World Series. Catcher Yadier Molina won his fourth consecutive Gold Glove.

1996

The ’96 Cardinals won the first NL Central title in Cardinals history with an 88-74 record. They defeated the Padres in the NLDS but lost to the Atlanta Braves in seven games. The team featured future Hall of Famer Dennis Eckersley and was the final season for future Hall of Famer Ozzie Smith. Manager Tony LaRussa was named the National League Manager of the Year

Tale of the Tape

2011
1996
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Rafael FurcalSS297160.2550.735104
1Royce ClaytonSS646350.2770.69283
2Jon JayCF5610370.2970.768114
2Ray LankfordCF10021860.2750.852123
3Albert Pujols1B10537990.2990.906150
3Ron GantLF7430820.2460.862125
4Matt HollidayLF8322750.2960.912153
4Brian JordanRF82171040.3100.833118
5Lance BerkmanRF9031940.3010.959166
5Gary Gaetti3B7123800.2740.799108
6David Freese3B4110550.2970.791120
6John Mabry1B6313740.2970.773103
7Yadier MolinaC5514650.3050.814126
7Tom PagnozziC4813550.2700.73492
8Daniel Descalso2B351280.2640.68793
8Luis Alicea2B545420.2580.73194
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Gerald LairdC111120.2320.66084
1Danny SheafferC102200.2270.60559
2Skip SchumakerU342380.2830.68593
2Ozzie SmithIF362180.2820.72893
3Ryan TheriotIF461470.2710.66286
3Mike GallegoIF12040.2100.49934
4Allen CraigOF3311400.3150.917153
4Willie McGeeOF525410.3070.766102
5Nick PuntoU211200.2780.809127
5Mark SweeneyOF323220.2650.758102



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Chris Carpenter237.11193.4519155105
1Andy Benes230.118103.8316077110
2Jaime Garcia194.21373.5615650102
2Todd Stottlemyre223.114113.8719493109
3Kyle Lohse188.11483.3911142107
3Donovan Osborne198.21393.5313457120
4Jake Westbrook183.11294.661047378
4Alan Benes191.013104.901318786
5Edwin Jackson78.0523.585123102
5Mike Morgan103.0485.24554081



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPFernando Salas75.0562.287521160
CPDennis Eckersley60.0063.30496129
RPKyle McClellan141.21274.19764387
RPTJ Matthews83.2263.018032141
RPJason Motte68.0522.256316162
RPCory Bailey57.0523.003830142
RPLance Lynn34.2113.124011118
RPRick Honeycutt47.1212.85307149
RPMitchell Boggs60.2233.564821103
RPTony Fossas47.0042.683621159

You can ‘Like’ Redbird Rants by clicking here. You can follow Redbird Rants on Twitter at@FSRedbirdRants and you can follow Justin McClary on Twitter at @jmcclary22.

facebooktwitterreddit