Cardinal Madness! Match-ups 7 and 8

jmcclary22
facebooktwitterreddit

Another week, another set of first-round match-ups for the Cardinal Madness tournament. This week, we will finish out the final first round match-ups on Monday through Friday. On Saturday, I will post a recap of all 16 first round pairings. This will be the last chance to get your votes in as round two will start next week. Today we see some very close match-ups as the 12 seed 1967 season takes on the 21 seed 1939 season and the 5 seed 1943 season takes on the 28 seed 2000 season. There are a lot of Hall of Fame players involved in these two pairings. Will an upset take place? Details after the jump.

1967

The 1967 season was the first as a Cardinal for Roger Maris as the Cards traded Charley Smith to the Yankees for the right fielder. The Birds won 101 games and defeated the Red Sox in seven games in the World Series. First baseman Orlando “Cha Cha” Cepeda won the MVP award and manager Red Schoendienst won the manager of the year award. Pitcher Bob Gibson was the World Series MVP as he was the winning pitcher in games 1, 4, and 7, pitching complete games in all three. Cepeda and Gibson went on to become Hall of Famers, as did outfield Lou Brock, pitcher Steve Carlton, and manager Red Schoendienst.

1939

The 1939 Cardinals won 92 games but only took second place in the National League, losing out to the Cincinnati Reds. It was the first season as manager for former reserve outfield Ray Blades. This Cardinal team was the first without Dizzy Dean in years, as he was traded to the Cubs for pitcher Curt Davis. The team featured three future Hall of Famers in first baseman Johnny Mize and outfielders Enos “Country” Slaughter and Joe “Ducky Medwick”.

Tale of the Tape

1967
1939
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Lou BrockLF11321760.2990.799127
1Jimmy BrownSS883510.2980.71988
2Curt FloodCF685500.3350.793128
2Stu Martin2B603300.2680.70985
3Roger MarisRF649550.2610.751116
3Enos SlaughterRF9512860.3200.852122
4Orlando Cepeda1B91251110.3250.923164
4Joe MedwickLF98141170.3320.886131
5Tim McCarverC6814690.2950.822136
5Johnny Mize1B104281080.3491.070178
6Mike Shannon3B5312770.2450.67293
6Terry MooreCF6517770.2950.849121
7Julian Javier2B6814640.2810.718105
7Don Gutteridge3B717540.2690.68579
8Dal MaxvillSS371410.2270.57667
8Mickey OwenC323350.2590.69382
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Dave RickettsC111140.2730.67994
1Don PadgettC385530.3990.998160
2Phil GaglianoIF202210.2210.56463
2Pepper MartinU483370.3060.823115
3Ed SpiezioIF93100.2100.58066
3Lynn MyersIF240100.2390.61862
4Bobby TolanOF356320.2530.67995
4Lynn KingOF100110.2350.60962
5Alex JohnsonOF201120.2230.58668
5Lyn LaryIF11090.1870.55648



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Dick Hughes222.11662.6716148123
1Curt Davis248.022163.637048113
2Steve Carlton193.01492.9816862110
2Mort Cooper210.21263.2513097127
3Ray Washburn186.11073.53984293
3Lon Warnecke162.01373.785949109
4Bob Gibson175.11372.9814740110
4Bob Weiland146.110123.576350116
5Larry Jaster152.1973.018744109
5Bill McGee156.01253.815659108



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPJoe Hoerner66.0442.595020127
CPBob Bowman169.11352.607860158
RPNelson Briles155.11452.439440135
RPClyde Shoun103.0313.765042110
RPAl Jackson107.0943.95432983
RPTom Sunkel85.1444.22545698
RPRon Willis81.0652.674243124
RPPaul Dean43.0016.07161068
RPJack Lamabe47.2342.833010117
RPMax Lanier37.2212.391413174

1943

The 1943 Cardinals won 105 games, easily winning the National League with an 18 game lead over the Reds, but lost the World Series to the Yankees in five games. The team was managed by Billy Southworth and featured league MVP Stan Musial. Musial was the team’s lone Hall of Famer player.

2000

The 2000 Cardinals won 95 games, which also gave them an easy lead over the Reds. They defeated the Braves by three in the NLDS, but lost in five games to the New York Mets in the NLCS. The 1999 offseason was vital for the Cardinals as they turned over a large part of the roster for 2000. The team traded for starting pitchers Pat Hentgen and Darryl Kile as well as relief pitcher Dave Veres. The team also maneuvered trades for center fielder Jim Edmonds, who saw a career resurgence after the move and spent the next eight years with the Cardinals, and long-time starting catcher and future manager Mike Matheny. Midseason, the Cardinals swung a trade for fan favorite Will “The Thrill” Clark to replace the injured Mark McGwire. Edmonds and Matheny won Gold Gloves.

Tale of the Tape

1943
2000
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Lou Klein2B917620.2870.752111
1Fernando Vina2B814310.3000.77996
2Harry WalkerCF762530.2940.717102
2Edgar RenteriaSS9416760.2780.77092
3Stan MusialRF10813810.3570.988177
3Jim EdmondsCF129421080.2950.994146
4Walker CooperC529810.3180.812128
4Mark McGwire1B6032730.3051.229202
5Whitey Kurowski3B6913700.2870.768116
5Ray LankfordLF7326650.2530.874116
6Ray Sanders1B6911730.280.796124
6Fernando Tatis3B5918640.2530.870116
7Danny LitwhilerLF407310.2790.771117
7JD DrewRF7318570.2950.880120
8Marty MarionSS381520.280.67189
8Mike MathenyC436470.2610.67970
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Ken O’DeaC153250.2810.744110
1Eli MarreroC215170.2250.72379
2Jimmy BrownIF6080.1820.47935
2Craig PaquetteIF4715610.2450.72880
3Frank DemareeOF5090.2910.66588
3Placido PolancoIF505390.3160.76591
4Johnny HoppU332250.2240.60470
4Eric DavisOF386400.3030.818105
5Debs GarmsU260220.2570.61273
5Will Clark1B2912420.3451.081166



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Mort Cooper2742182.314179148
1Darryl Kile232.12093.9119258120
2Max Lanier213.11571.912375180
2Garrett Stephenson200.11694.4912363104
3Harry Gumbert1331052.844032120
3Pat Hentgen194.115124.721188999
4Howie Pollet118.1841.756132195
4Rick Ankiel175.01173.5019490134
5Harry Brecheen135.1962.266839151
5Andy Benes166.01294.881376896



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPHowie Krist164.11152.95762118
CPDave Veres75.2352.856725165
RPErnie White78.2553.78283391
RPMatt Morris53.0333.573417132
RPMurry Dickson115.2823.58444995
RPMike James51.1223.164124149
RPRed Munger93.1953.95454287
RPHeathcliff Slocumb49.2235.44342487
RPAl Brazle88821.532629223
RPBritt Rheames40.2212.883123164

You can ‘Like’ Redbird Rants by clicking here. You can follow Redbird Rants on Twitter at@FSRedbirdRants and you can follow Justin McClary on Twitter at @jmcclary22.

facebooktwitterreddit