Cardinal Madness! Match-ups 5 and 6

jmcclary22
facebooktwitterreddit

Hello friends! Today we have two very exciting Cardinal Madness Match-ups as the number 4 seed 1946 team against the 29 seed 1927 team and the 13 seed 2004 Cardinals against the 20 seed 2002 team. As we saw yesterday, upsets are very possible in these tournaments. Is today the day that a lower seed Cardinals team advances? Details after the jump.

1946

The 1946 World Series champion Cardinals are known for what has become a historic moment in baseball. In game seven against the Red Sox, Enos Slaughter hit a single in the bottom of the eighth. Neither of the next two hitters could advance him, but on a liner to center field by Harry Walker, Slaughter tagged second and rounded third on a bee line for home plate. Red Sox shortstop Johnny Pesky assumed Slaughter wouldn’t run for home, so he checked Walker at first before throwing home. Slaughter scored the winning run and the “mad dash” became a historic moment in baseball. Joining Slaughter as future Hall of Famers from the ’46 season were Stan Musial and Red Schoendienst.

1927

The 1927 Cardinals are the perfect example of being in the wrong place at the wrong time. They were a strong team on paper, but the Yankees in this era were a juggernaut, and the Pirates were a force in the National League. As such, the Cardinals strong play was overshadowed. The ’27 roster featured future Hall of Famers Pete “Grover Cleveland” Alexander, “Sunny Jim” Bottomley, Frankie Frisch, Chick Hafey, Jesse Haines, Rabbit Maranville, and Billy Southworth. It was the first season as a Cardinal for Frisch as the Cardinals traded Rogers Hornsby for him in the offseason in a very controversial move.

Tale of the Tape

1946
1927
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Red Schoendienst2B940340.2810.66586
1Taylor DouthitCF815500.2620.71387
2Harry WalkerCF533270.2370.63878
2Billy SouthworthRF522390.3010.75297
3Stan Musial1B124161030.3651.021183
3Frankie Frisch2B11210780.3870.858124
4Enos SlaughterRF100181300.3000.838133
4Jim Bottomley1B95191240.3030.896133
5Whitey Kurowski3B7614890.3010.853137
5Les Bell3B489650.2590.74694
6Dick SislerLF173420.2600.66886
6Chick HafeyLF6218630.3290.990157
7Joe GaragiolaC213220.2370.62073
7Frank SnyderC71300.2580.59055
8Marty MarionSS513460.2330.64380
8Tommy ThevenowSS23040.1940.48428
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Clyde KluttzC80140.2650.63176
1Johnny SchulteC359320.2880.994160
2Erv DusakOF389420.2400.70095
2Heinie SchubleIF294280.2570.64167
3Terry MooreOF323280.2630.66585
3Specs ToporcerIF370190.2480.63567
4Buster AdamsOF215220.1850.61973
4Wattie HolmOF553660.2860.73792
5Del RiceC101120.2730.68089
5Ray BladesOF332290.3170.864127



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Howie Pollet266.021102.1010786165
1Jesse Haines300.224102.728977147
2Harry Brecheen231.115152.4911767139
2Pete Alexander268.021102.524838159
3Murry Dickson184.11562.888256120
3Bill Sherdel232.117123.535948113
4Johnny Beazley103.0754.46365578
4Flint Rhem169.110124.41515491
5Ken Burkhart100.0632.883236120
5Bob McGraw94.0455.07373079



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPTed Wilks95.0803.414038102
CPHi Bell57.1133.923122102
RPAl Brazle153.111103.295855105
RPArt Reinhart81.2524.19153696
RPRed Barrett67.0324.03222486
RPCarlisle Littlejohn42.0314.50161490
RPMax Lanier56.0601.933619180
RPVic Keen33.2214.8112884
RPRed Munger48.2223.332812105
RPFred Frankhouse50.0512.702016149

The next matchup features two similar teams as the 2004 Cardinals take on the 2002 Cardinals.

2004

After doing research, I really wish these two match-ups were scrambled, as the ’04 Cardinals had the same “wrong place, wrong time” issue as the ’27 Birds. On paper, the ’04 Cardinals were the best team in the league, but in the World Series they came head to head with the Red Sox team of destiny. The front office made a trade for Larry Walker mid-season to join the MV3 group of Albert Pujols, Jim Edmonds, and Scott Rolen, who had possibly their best season as a group. Edmonds, Rolen, and catcher Mike Matheny won Gold Gloves.

2002

2002 was a dark season for the Cardinals. The team lost long-time broadcaster Jack Buck and, four days later, starting pitcher Darryl Kile was found dead in his hotel room before a game against Chicago. The team rallied around the tragic losses to win the division. They defeated the Diamondbacks, but lost to the Giants in five in the NLCS. Second baseman Fernando Vina, shortstop Edgar Renteria, third baseman Scott Rolen, and outfielder Jim Edmonds all won Gold Gloves.

Tale of the Tape

2004
2002
Batting Order
Batting Order

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Tony Womack2B915380.3070.73591
1Fernando Vina2B751540.2700.67079
2Larry WalkerRF2911270.2800.953143
2JD DrewRF6118560.2520.778106
3Albert Pujols1B133461230.3311.072172
3Jim EdmondsCF9628830.3110.981158
4Scott Rolen3B109341240.3141.007157
4Albert PujolsLF118341270.3140.955151
5Jim EdmondsCF102421110.3011.061170
5Scott Rolen3B3714440.2780.915139
6Edgar RenteriaSS8410720.2870.32788
6Tino Martinez1B6321750.2620.776105
7Reggie SandersLF6422670.2600.797103
7Edgar RenteriaSS7711830.3050.803113
8Mike MathenyC285500.2470.64065
8Mike MathenyC313350.2440.63068
9P







9P

























Bench
Bench

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+

PlayerPosRHRRBIBAAOPSOPS+
1Yadier MolinaC122150.2670.68478
1Mike DifeliceC174190.2300.66075
2Marlon AndersonIF318280.2370.64966
2Eli MarreroIF6318660.2620.777104
3Ray LankfordOF366220.2550.77499
3Miguel CairoIF282230.2500.66075
4John MabryOF3213400.2960.867122
4Kerry RobinsonOF271150.2600.66075
5So TaguchiOF263250.2910.75695
5Eduardo PerezOF2210260.2010.74494



















Starting Rotation
Starting Rotation
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
1Matt Morris202.015104.721315691
1Matt Morris210.11793.4217164117
2Jason Marquis201.11573.7113870115
2Jason Simontacchi143.11154.027254100
3Woody Williams189.21184.1813158102
3Woody Williams103.0942.537625159
4Jeff Suppan188.01694.1611065103
4Andy Benes97.0542.786451144
5Chris Carpenter182.01553.4615238124
5Darryl Kile84.2543.725028108



















Bullpen
Bullpen
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
PosPitcherIPWLERAKBBERA+
CPJason Isringhausen75.1422.877123150
CPJason Isringhausen65.1322.486818162
RPCal Eldred67.0423.765417114
RPDave Veres82.2583.486839115
RPJulian Tavarez64.1742.384819181
RPSteve Kline58.1213.394121118
RPRay King62.0522.614024164
RPMike Crudale52.2301.884714214
RPSteve Kline50.1221.793517241
RPMike Timlin61.0132.51357160

You can ‘Like’ Redbird Rants by clicking here. You can follow Redbird Rants on Twitter at@FSRedbirdRants and you can follow Justin McClary on Twitter at @jmcclary22.

facebooktwitterreddit